Privacy

Effective Date: February 9 2019

Privacy Policy
1. We respect your privacy
1.1. ScalaMed understands that information regarding your health is sensitive personal information, and we take this seriously. We never sell any data that identifies you.
1.2. This Privacy Policy sets out how we collect and treat your personal information and how you may contact us should you have any concerns. In this Privacy Policy, “personal information” means information that we hold which is identifiable as being about you and includes your sensitive health information.
1.3. By using ScalaMed’s website and/or mobile application and/or by clicking to accept or agree to the Terms (if available), you are agreeing to the terms of this Privacy Policy and to the collection, storage, use and disclosure of your personal information in accordance with the terms of this Privacy Policy.

2. Collection of personal information
2.1. ScalaMed will, from time to time, receive and store personal information you enter onto our website or mobile application, provide to us directly or provide to us in other forms. We also collect information about you from third parties, such as your physician, when they use our services to send your prescriptions to pharmacies and your pharmacists when they make notes about the medications you are taking.
2.2. When you register to use the services offered by our platform, you will be required to provide basic information such as your name, phone number, address and email address. You will also be asked to provide us with information regarding your health, your health fund/insurer (as appropriate), your health providers, allergies and medications that you take and are prescribed. This information is requested to enable us to identify you, provide our services to you, send you information and provide you with updates about the services we offer and matters we think may be of interest to you.
2.3. We may also collect additional information at other times, including but not limited to, when your doctor uploads a prescription to your account, when a pharmacist fills your prescription, when you provide feedback to us, when you change your content or email preferences, respond to surveys and/or promotions, provide financial or credit card information, or communicate with our customer support.

3. How we collect your personal information
3.1. ScalaMed collects personal information from you in a variety of ways, including when you interact with us electronically or in person, when you access our website or mobile application and when we provide our services to you. Your personal data will be uploaded to our server and stored securely. ScalaMed also can record your screen as you interact with the platform to better understand how you interact with the platform and improve the performance of the platform.

3.2. We may receive personal information from third parties, such as your doctor and your pharmacist. When we receive information about you from third parties, we will protect it as set out in this Privacy Policy.
3.3. In addition to any personal information or other information that you choose to submit to the Platform, we and our third party service providers may use a variety of technologies that automatically or passively collect certain information whenever you visit or interact with the Platform (“Usage Information”). Usage Information may include the browser and operating system you are using, the URL or advertisement that referred you to our Platform, the search terms you entered into a search engine that lead you to our Platform (if applicable), all of the areas within our Platform that you visit, the time of day you visited the Platform and Platform traffic, among other information. Usage Information also includes the IP address or other unique identifier (“Device Identifier”) for any computer, mobile phone, tablet or other device (any of which are referred to herein as a “Device”) used to access the Platform. A Device Identifier is a number that is automatically assigned to your Device, and our servers identify your Device by its Device Identifier. Some mobile service providers may also provide us or our third party service providers with information regarding the physical location of the Device used to access the Platform.
3.4. We may use Usage Information for a variety of purposes, including enhancing or otherwise improving the Platform and our products and services. Usage Information is generally non-identifying, but if we associate it with you as a specific and identifiable person, we treat it as personal information. The methods that may be used to collect Usage Information include the following:
• Cookies. A cookie is a data file placed on a Device when it is used to visit the Platform or otherwise access our online content. Cookies may be used for many purposes, including, without limitation, remembering you and your preferences and tracking your visits to our web pages. If you choose to disable cookies on your Device, some features of the Platform or our content may not function properly.
• Web Beacons. Small graphic images or other web programming code called web beacons (also known as “1×1 GIFs” or “clear GIFs”) may be included in our web pages and e-mail messages. Web beacons may be invisible to you, but any electronic image or other web programming code inserted into a web page or e-mail can act as a web beacon. Web beacons or similar technologies may be used for a number of purposes, including, without limitation, to count visitors to the Platform, to monitor how users navigate the Platform, to count how many e-mails that were sent were actually opened or to count how many particular articles or links were actually viewed.
• Embedded Scripts. An embedded script is programming code that is designed to collect information about your interactions with the Platform, such as the links you click on. The code is temporarily downloaded onto your Device from our web server or a third party service provider, is active only while you are connected to the Platform, and is deactivated or deleted thereafter.

4. Use of your personal information
4.1. ScalaMed may use personal information collected from you to provide you with information, updates and in order to provide the services offered by our platform.
4.2. We may make you aware of new and additional products, services and opportunities available to you, such as providing you with health information which may be relevant to you or making you aware of new medical trials that you may wish to participate in.
4.3. We may use your personal information to improve our products and services and better understand your needs.
4.4. ScalaMed may contact you by a variety of measures including, but not limited to telephone, email, or mail.
4.5. If you consent , we will contact you via text message (SMS) when you have received a new prescription. You are required to opt in to text messages in order to use our services. You may stop receiving text messages at any time, by sending “STOP” although this may reduce some of the security features of the platform.
4.6. We may anonymize personal information and prepare and furnish aggregated data reports showing anonymized information (including, but not limited to, the following: compilations, analyses, analytical and predictive models and rules, and other aggregated reports) for our and our affiliates’ business purposes.
4.7. We may share your information, including Health Information, with Healthcare Provider Users as directed and authorized by you through the Platform. This Privacy Policy does not address how healthcare providers will use and disclose information obtained using our Site or otherwise provided by you to them. If you would like this information, you should ask your healthcare provider for a copy of his/her privacy policy or similar privacy-related document. It is the healthcare provider’s responsibility to use and disclose any and all of your information in accordance with applicable state and federal laws, including, without limitation, obtaining any consents or authorizations that may be required for your information to be shared with third parties and in compliance with all state and federal regulations related to healthcare, privacy and tele-health or telemedicine services. SCALAMED DISCLAIMS ANY AND ALL LIABILITY IN CONNECTION WITH THE HEALTHCARE PROVIDER’S USE OF YOUR INFORMATION.

5. Disclosure of your personal information
5.1. We may disclose your personal information to any of our employees, officers, insurers, professional advisers, agents, suppliers or subcontractors insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes set out in this Policy. Your information may also be disclosed to third parties when you ask us to do so, for instance when you ask that a prescription provided by your doctor be sent to your pharmacist. Personal information is only supplied to a third party when you ask us to do so, when it is required for the delivery of our services, or in the circumstances set out in this Privacy Policy.
5.2. We may from time to time need to disclose personal information to comply with a legal requirement, such as a law, regulation, court order, subpoena, warrant, in the course of a legal proceeding or in response to a law enforcement agency request. This may, for instance, include supplying information as a result of an audit undertaken by Medicare or another regulatory body.
5.3. We may also use your personal information to protect the copyright, trademarks, legal rights, property or safety of ScalaMed, its website or mobile application, its customers or third parties.
5.4. Information that we collect may from time to time be stored, processed in or transferred between parties located in countries outside than the United States. These may include, but are not limited to Australia and the United Kingdom.
5.5. If there is a change of control in our business or a sale or transfer of business assets, we reserve the right to transfer to the extent permissible at law our user databases, together with any personal information and non-personal information contained in those databases. Limited information may also be disclosed to a potential purchaser under an agreement to maintain confidentiality. We would seek to only disclose information in good faith and where required by any of the above circumstances.
5.6. Where we disclose your personal information to third parties, we will request that the third party follow this Policy and HIPAA requirements regarding handling your personal information.

5.7 We want to inform you that whenever you use our Service, in a case of an error in the app we collect data and information (through third party products) on your phone called Log Data. This Log Data may include information such as your device Internet Protocol (“IP”) address, device name, operating system version, the configuration of the app when utilizing our Service, the time and date of your use of the Service, and other statistics.

5.8 Our App may share your user data (in compliance with these Guidelines) to third party providers to perform the tasks assigned to them on our behalf  — such as analytics tools, advertising networks and third-party SDKs, for purposes such as improving the user experience, analyzing data and for improving the platform. However, they are obligated not to disclose or use the information for any other purpose and note, that any parent, subsidiary or other related entities that will have access to user data — will provide the same or equal protection of user data as stated in the this privacy policy and required by these Guidelines. If you have any concerns or want to revoke consent or request deletion of your data, please contact us at support@scalamed.com.

By providing us with personal information, you consent to the terms of this Privacy Policy and the types of disclosure covered by this Policy.

6. Security of your personal information
6.1. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place physical, electronic and managerial procedures designed to safeguard and secure information and protect it from misuse, interference, loss and unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.
6.2. You may, however, choose to share the information we hold with third parties, such as your third party health care providers. The transmission and exchange of information is therefore carried out at your own risk. We cannot guarantee the security of any information that you transmit to us, or receive from us or that we transfer to third parties at your request. Although we take measures to safeguard against unauthorised disclosures of information, we cannot assure you that personal information that we collect or share in accordance with the terms of this Privacy Policy will not be disclosed in a manner that is inconsistent with this Privacy Policy. Keep in mind that there is no such thing as perfect security.
6.3. Our website and mobile application use blockchain technology. This means that the data you provide to us is never deleted. However, upon closure of your account with us, that data will become permanently inaccessible.

7. Access to your personal information
7.1. You may request details of personal information that we hold about you in accordance with the provisions of HIPAA. A small administrative fee may be payable for the provision of information. If you would like a copy of the information which we hold about you or believe that any information we hold on you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, please email us at support@ScalaMed.com .
7.2. We reserve the right to refuse to provide you with information that we hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act.

8. Complaints about privacy
8.1. If you have any complaints about our privacy practices, please feel free to send in details of your complaints to info@ScalaMed.com. We take complaints very seriously and will respond shortly after receiving written notice of your complaint.

9. Changes to Privacy Policy
9.1. Please be aware that we may change this Privacy Policy in the future. We may modify this Policy at any time, in our sole discretion and all modifications will be effective immediately upon our posting of the modifications on our website or notice board. Please check back from time to time to review our Privacy Policy. The effective date of this notice and any revised or changed notice may be found on this page, on the bottom corner of the notice. Any changes will be effective only after the effective date of the change and will not affect any dispute arising prior to the effective date of the change.

10. Aggregated Data
10.1. We may collect information in an aggregate and anonymised manner in order to develop new products and services, work with our sponsors to tailor offerings to your needs, and ensure we can best support you with your health journey.
10.2. When you come to our website or use our mobile application we may also collect certain information such as browser type, operating system, website visited immediately before coming to our site, etc. This information is used in an aggregated manner to analyse how people use our site, such that we can improve our service.

11. Cookies
11.1. We may from time to time use cookies on our website. Cookies are very small files which a website uses to identify you when you come back to the site and to store details about your use of the site. Cookies are not malicious programs that access or damage your computer. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies but you can choose to reject cookies by changing your browser settings. However, this may prevent you from taking full advantage of our website.
11.2. Our website may from time to time use cookies to analyses website traffic and help us provide a better website visitor experience. In addition, cookies may be used to serve relevant ads to website visitors through third party services such as Google Adwords. These ads may appear on this website or other websites you visit.

12. Tracking

ScalaMed will not respond to Web browser “do not track” signals. If you would like additional information about online tracking and various opt-out mechanisms, please see http://donottrack.us/

Because we link to social media sites, and from time to time may include third-party advertisements, other parties may collect your personally identifiable information about your online activities over time and across different web sites when you visit this Platform.

In addition, we may use Google AdWords, so we are advertising the Platform online through a form of tracking called remarketing, Third-party vendors, including Google, show our ads on various sites across the Internet, and use cookies to serve you ads based on your past visits to this Platform. You can opt out of Google’s use of cookies by visiting Google’s Ads Settings https://www.google.com/settings/ads/plugin . Alternatively, you can opt out of a third-party vendor’s use of cookies by visiting the Network Advertising Initiative opt-out page. http://www.networkadvertising.org/choices/.

Please note that not all tracking will stop even if you delete cookies.

13. Third Party Sites
13.1. Our site uses automatic algorithms which identify websites that may be of interest to you, based on how you interact with us and the data you provide to us. Our website may from time to time have links to these other websites, which are not owned or controlled by us. These links are meant for your convenience only. Links to third party websites do not constitute sponsorship or endorsement or approval of these websites. Please be aware that ScalaMed is not responsible for the privacy practises of other such websites. We encourage our users to be aware, when they leave our website, to read the privacy statements of each and every website that collects personal identifiable information.

14 Children and Minors.
ScalaMed makes no active effort to collect personal information from children under the age of 18 and does not wish to receive any such information.

15. Additional Rights:

Applicable laws may give you additional rights that are not described in this online privacy policy.

CONTACT US

For further information on Privacy matters contact info@scalamed.com

Date January 21, 2019